Secretary of State for Justice

Political position in United Kingdom

Position holdersEnrich with PoliLoom Edit on Wikidata

PersonStart dateEnd date
Alex Norris2026-07-20-
Robert Buckland2019-07-242021-09-15
Shabana Mahmood2024-07-052025-09-05
David Lammy2025-09-052026-07-20
Charles Falconer, Baron Falconer of Thoroton2007-05-092007-06-28
Alex Chalk2023-04-212024-07-05
Dominic Raab2021-09-152022-09-06
Robert Buckland2019-07-242021-09-05
David Lidington2017-06-112018-01-08
Jack Straw2007-06-282010-05-11

Sources

Most of the data on this site comes from Wikidata. We are also working to bring in primary source data for verification. Learn more about our data sources.