Chief Cabinet Secretary

Political position in Japan

Position holdersEnrich with PoliLoom Edit on Wikidata

PersonStart dateEnd date
Yoshimasa Hayashi2023-12-14-
Yoshihide Suga2012-12-262020-09-16
Hirofumi Hirano2009-09-162010-06-08
Hirokazu Matsuno2021-10-042023-12-14
Yasuhisa Shiozaki2006-09-262007-08-27
Yukio Edano2011-01-042011-09-02
KATO Katsunobu2020-09-162021-10-04
Takeo Kawamura2008-09-242009-09-16
Minoru Kihara2025-10-21-
Osamu Fujimura2011-09-022012-12-26

Sources

Most of the data on this site comes from Wikidata. We are also working to bring in primary source data for verification. Learn more about our data sources.